BOOK REVIEW: “THE BRAIN DEFENSE: Murder in Manhattan and the Dawn of Neuroscience in America’s Courtrooms”, by Kevin Davis (February 28, 2017)
[…] “The Brain Defense” ends the way it started – by asking the same questions that people asked twenty six years ago when Herbert Weinstein was arrested: “What, exactly, was going on inside Mr. Weinstein’s brain and what caused him to murder his wife?”.

Reviewed by CHERYL MEYERS BUTH

[1] New York Penal Law §40.15 (Mental Disease or Defect): “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect.  Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: 1. The nature and consequences of such conduct;  or 2. That such conduct was wrong.” * This article was submitted to Atticus, a publication of the New York Association of Criminal Defense Attorneys on November 20, 2017.