Balancing Juror Security With the Right to a Fair Trial
[…] The court may order the names and personal information kept confidential in the interest of justice; 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f) (criminalizing the unauthorized disclosure of juror information); Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 49.1 providing for redaction where a filing contains an individual’s Social Security number, birth date or home address; or New York Judiciary Law § 509(a) requiring juror “questionnaires and records shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division.”
In my own practice, I have recommended to my clients accused of violent crimes that they refrain from taking notes, because jurors get jittery when they think defendants, especially those accused of extreme violence, are writing down their personal information.