field with blue sky and don't fence me in title
[…] [2] Radar uses radio waves sent from a transmitter which reflect off an object and return to the receiver, giving information about the object’s location and speed. Cell networks produce smaller, weaker signals that are sent primarily along two radio bands. Their strength fluctuates based on traffic to the particular tower. Radar is more sensitive and operates on different bands than cell networks.

 

[3] Proximi is a marketing company that develops positioning platforms

 

[4] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §2703(d), the Government may require the disclosure of telecommunications records when “specific and articulable facts show that there are reasonable grounds to believe the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”. The records subject to disclosure include the date and time of calls, and the approximate location where calls began and ended based on their connections to cell towers–“cell site” location information (CSLI).